English    |    French
I really think the kids who were adopted from China should go back to visit, so they could see what kind of life they might have in the orphanages if they never immigrated to America and of course to see China. I will definitely recommend Lotus Travel to others because Ms. Lea and her staff provided us with great service, interesting tours and kept us safe the entire trip.
- Ana Caroline Huiwen Joros (age 12)

Step by Step Instructions

  • Have all travelers valid passports in hand.(Please note you will need more documents if you are non-US citizen or a child born in a country other than in US. Please also check below for the list of additional required documents.)
  • Complete the visa application form for EACH traveler.
  • Contact the visa agents in Lotus Travel  for detailed  documents you need for your China visa application
  • Complete a cover page for your family/group.
  • Settle payment directly to Lotus Travel prior to mailing visa application documents (do not include any payment with mailed visa package). You may pay online or mail check to Lotus Central Regional office.
  • Mail required documents to designated address after you make the payment with Lotus Travel.

Requesting a Chinese Visa


Click to read FAQs' here: 
Frequently Asked Questions
Lotus Travel welcomes visa applications from all 50 states.  Please remember we do not grant visas for travel; that it exclusively the domain of the Chinese government.  We can provide service assistance to help smooth and expedite visa processing and answer questions. It is recommended that you apply for a visa 3 months prior to your family's heritage travel date. During adoption process please apply after receipt of an adoption referral or travel approval.  Please remember, a cover page is required for visa application packets to be processed.

 If you have questions, you may contact our Travel Advisers via email at info@lotustours.net or via phone at 425-223-4641 during our office hours of 8 am – 5 pm PST.

Send the following documents to your designated regional contact:

1. Cover Page Click Cover Page and complete (1 cover page form per
  mailed package)


2. Chinese visa application form. Completed and signed Visa Application (1
  form per traveler).

3. Original, signed United States passport with at least 1 year of remaining
  validity and at least 2 blank visa pages remaining, which are side by side.

4. Passport-type photograph, paper-clipped (not stapled) to the visa
  application

5. Pre-paid, self-addressed express mailer (e.g. Fed Ex envelope).  
  This allows expedited and trackable return of your original passport
  documents.Please use Fed Ex or UPS.

6. Provide one of the following Supporting Documents Detail

A.  Itinerary. Copy of round-trip tickets or itinerary and hotel reservations.

B. Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide a letter of invitation from the host in China.
  The letter must be signed and should be address to the "Consulate of China, Visa Section." The letter must   contain the following information:
  • Personal information of the applicant: Name, gender, date of birth, and passport details
  • Details of the visit: Dates, purpose, places to visit, and places of accommodation
  • Details of the inviting party: Name, address, phone number, and relationship to the applicant
    You will also need to provide a copy the host's Chinese ID, or, if they are not a citizen of China, copies of their China residence permit and their national passport's information pages.  
C. Tourist invitation. If your travel is being organized by a tour group in China, an official signed and stamped Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by Duly Authorized Tourism Unit in China can be used in place of the hotel reservation.

7 a. Additional document requirements for Chinese applicants adopted by American parents Detail

  • ORIGINAL Chinese Passport (it will be returned with one of the corners cut to complete cancellation of Passport) OR Proof of prior issued China Visa (if the child has gone back since being adopted)
  • A photocopy of Chinese birth certificate (both English and Chinese version) (page  of the white pamphlet stating: Name, Sex, Date of Birth, and any knowledge regarding birthplace and parents)
  • A photocopy of the China Adoption Certificate (both English and Chinese version)
  • A photocopy of one of the following three documents which shows both Chinese name and American name on the same page:
       - Adoption Decree from China (the one with your family picture on it)
       - Adoption Decree from U.S. (reissued by your state when you readopted your child in the U.S.)
       - Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration
    A photocopy of both parent’s Passports (if not applying for Visas at the same time)
    Birth certificate. A copy of applicant's US certificate
    (*Note:For required photocopies files, please do NOT send the original files. The Consulate will not return them to you.) 

7 b. Additional required documents for minors Detail

Additional required documents for minors (under 18):
• Application form. The application form must be signed by both parents.
• Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
• Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.

7 c. Additional required documents for Non-US Citizens Detail

A photocopy of both the front and back of their Permanent Residence/Green Card.  Or, if it is the first time one is applying for a Chinese visa, please submit the Original Permanent Residence/Green Card.

Visa Forms

Required Cover Page  
Chinese Visa Application Form Instructions to Complete China Visa Application Form
Supplementary Visa Application Form Instruction to Supplementary Visa Application Form

Please click on the Adobe graphic to download and install free copy of Acrobat reader if you can't open the form.

**********Click HERE for detailed mailing instructions *********

Visa Fees for U.S. Citizens

Visa Type

Consulate Fee

Service Fee

Total

Multiple Entry
with Regular Processing

$140
(valid for 10 years)

$90

$230 per person

Multiple Entry
with Express Processing

$160
(valid for 10 years)

$145

$305 per person

Multiple Entry 
with Rush Processing

$170
(valid for 10 years)

$175

$345 per person

*If your passport has less than one year of validity, please renew your passport prior to processing a visa request. For further questions, please feel free to contact our visa agent at apple@lotustours.net .

*For Holt adoptive families, please contact us at apple@lotustours.net before settling the visa fee.

Visa Fees for NON-U.S. Citizens


The Consulate General of China Offices close on the following holidays

Chinese New Year (3 days)
International Labor Day: May 1st
Memorial Day: 4th Monday in May
 US Independence Day: July 4th
US Labor Day: 1st Monday in September
China National Holiday: Oct. 1st, Oct. 2nd  & Oct. 3rd
Veterans Day: 2nd Monday in November
Thanksgiving:  4th Thursday & Friday in November
Christmas Day: Dec 24th & Dec 25th


*******Payment Procedures******

Payment for visa cost and processing cost is made directly to Lotus Travel.  Do NOT include payment in your mailed visa application packet.   You can pay via one of our three convenient methods:
1.  Online via credit card or via PayPal at: Payment

2. Download a credit card authorization form:Credit Card Authorization Form  and fax to your travel adviser at 425-223-4641;  or scan and email to your designated travel adviser.

3.  Mail in check payment to Lotus Travel office at:
Lotus Travel, 12366 SE 41st Lane, Bellevue, WA. 98006


Lotus Travel, Inc. 12366 SE 41st Lane, Bellevue, WA. 98006 1-800-956-8873

©Copyright 1995-2017. All Rights Reserved to Lotus Travel Inc.